PROGRAMME

08H30 – 16H00

Participants’ Reception

School of Education Lobby

09H00 – 16H00

Workshop A – Design Thinking Bootcamp (full day)
Facilitator: Otto Benavides

Room 1

09H30 – 12H30

Workshop B – Augmented Reality with Wikitude and Unity
Facilitator: Victor Álvarez

Room 2

09H30 – 12H30

Workshop C – Methodological Analysis of Analogue Game Design for Educational Experiences
Facilitator: Marilene Garcia

Room 3

12H30 – 14H00

Lunch break

Campus Cantine

14H00 – 16H00

Workshop D – Methodological Analysis of Analogue Game Design for Educational Experiences
Facilitator: Micael Sousa

Room 2

14H00 – 15H30

Workshop E – Pedagogic Video Design Principles
Facilitator: Jack Koumi

Room 3

16H00 – 18H30

CONFERENCE OPENING
– Introduction and moderation by conference chair: Ana Loureiro (10 min)
– Words of welcome:
• ICEM president M.ª José Loureiro (10 min)
• IPSantarém president João Moutão (10 min)
• School of Education director George Camacho (10 min)
• Santarém Municipality representant (10 min)
• Ministry of Education (10 min)
• Ministry of Science, Technology and Higher Education (10 min)

– Keynote speech: M.ª João Horta – Directorate-General for Education (45 min)

– Book presentation by Badrul Khan (20 min)

Auditorium 1

18h30 – 19h30

Reception: Port of honour (live music, wine & snacks)

School of Education Cafetaria

08H30 – 09H00

Participants’ Reception

School of Education Lobby

09H00 – 11H00

Parallel Sessions /  Simposium

Session 1

Room 1

Session 2

Room 2

11H00 – 11H30

Pause

11H30 – 12H30

PLENARY SESSION
• Keynote speech: Badrul Khan
Moderation: 

Auditorium 1

12H30 – 14H00

Lunch break

Campus Cantine

14H00 – 16H00

ROUNDTABLE
Women in Media & Tech: past, present and future in EM
Moderation: M.ª José Loureiro, Ana Loureiro 

Auditorium 1

16H00 – 16H30

Pause

16H30 – 18H30

Parallel Sessions /  Simposium

 

Session 1

Room 1

 

Session 2

Room 2

19H30

Conference Dinner

08H30 – 16H00

Participants’ Reception

School of Education Lobby

09H00 – 11H00

Parallel Sessions /  Simposium

 

Session 1

Room 1

 

Session 2

Room 2

11H00 – 11H30

Pause

11H30 – 12H30

PLENARY SESSION
• Keynote speech: Mark West – UNESCO
Moderation: Otto Benavides

Auditorium 1

12H30 – 14H00

Lunch break

Campus Cantine

14H00 – 15H00

PLENARY SESSION
• Keynote speech: António Moreira*
Moderation:
* These sessions will run in portuguese.

Auditorium 1

14H00 – 15H00

Workshop F – The State of Digitisation in the German Education Sector – An Overview
Facilitator: Johannes Schmied

Room 3

15H30 – 16H00

Parallel Sessions /  Simposium

 

Session 1

Room 1

 

Session 2

Room 2

16H00 – 16H30

Pause

16H30 – 17H00

CLOSING SESSION 
– Conference summary by chairs: Ana Loureiro, Otto Benavides
– Future vision of ICEM: M.ª José Loureiro, Csaba Komló, Ray Laverty
– Invitation to the next ICEM annual conference in Kuching
(Borneo island, Malaysia): Kazys Vogulys, Margaret Chan

 

Auditorium 1

17H30 – 19H30

Media Festival

Sá da Bandeira Theater
(old town city center)

08H30 – 09H00

Participants’ Reception

School of Education Lobby

Translate »